Bloomsbury Design Library - privacy-policy
Loading
SSP Backend Pages

Privacy & Cookie Policy

The Bloomsbury Design Library website, www.bloomsburydesignlibrary.com (“BDL”) is operated by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc (“Bloomsbury”, "We" or “Us”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 01984336 and have our registered office at 50 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3DP, United Kingdom, which is also our main trading address. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). 

We are the data controller of data submitted to BDL and our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z7552956.

BDL is an online platform for the academic/institutional market that brings together the 3 volumes of the Bloomsbury Encyclopedia of Design, the 2 volumes of the World History of Design, together with over 60 eBooks in design and craft studies. BDL content is be sold as a single package to academic institution on a subscription basis. BDL content has been enhanced by Bloomsbury through extensive indexing and cross-linking, the creation of Designer Pages and a Timeline of the History of Design.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy & Cookie Policy (together with the BDL Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. By submitting personal data to this website and any of our affiliated websites (including but not limited to www.bloomsbury.com “Website”) you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of such personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy & Cookie Policy including the sharing of such data, and the transferring of such data outside the European Union).

All capitalised terms not expressly defined in this privacy policy shall have the same meaning as in BDL Terms and Conditions.

Institutions will enter into Institutional Licence Agreements directly with Bloomsbury and billing for such access will be undertaken by Bloomsbury. 

1. Information We may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you: 
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on BDL. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use BDL, subscribing to a service provided by us or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Us or another company in our group of companies, and when you report a problem with BDL.
  • When you register to receive newsletters or to sign up for a personal account (to save items and searches) We may request the following data: your name, email, region, occupation, and Institution/Company. We may also ask you to set up a password for the Website.
  • If you contact us We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes although you do not have to respond to them.

2. Where and how we store your personal data

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. WE will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and, to the extent that such transfer is within our control, with the relevant protections required by law.

BDL is accessible around the world via the internet. This means that where you choose to post your data on BDL, it could be accessed from anywhere around the world and therefore a transfer of your data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) may be deemed to have occurred. You consent to such transfer of your data for and by way of this purpose.

Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of BDL, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to BDL; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways: 
  • To ensure that content from BDL is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which We consider may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us. To the extent that carrying out such obligations necessitates Us disclosing your personal information to agents, contractors and/or other third parties involved in the performance of contracts entered into between you and Us, you agree and consent to such disclosure.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our goods and service.
  • In order to comply with any of our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Bloomsbury newsletters (which will include information and updates about BDL) are 'opt-in' which means that you will not be sent any newsletters unless you specifically request them. Bloomsbury newsletters also contain simple instructions for quickly discontinuing your subscription should you wish to do so. To subscribe or unsubscribe to one or more of our e-mail newsletters, visit http://www.bloomsbury.com/uk/newsletter/NewsletterApi
You will not receive unsolicited marketing communications from Us and/or from third parties selected by Us unless you have agreed to this. We may, however, contact you from time to time as necessary with information or queries about your registration, your purchases and/or your postings. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable Us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience (without disclosing such personal information to advertisers).

4. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, in any part of the world.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that We sell or buy any business (in whole or in part) or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and may sell and transfer personal data collected through the site in connection with and pursuant to the sale of any such business or assets.
  • If We or substantially all of our assets is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • To the extent necessary to enable Us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply the BDL Terms and Conditions and other agreements; to operate our systems properly; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Bloomsbury Publishing Plc., its subsidiaries, affiliates, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by choosing not to check certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at bloomsburydesignlibrary@bloomsbury.com and asking us to cease contacting you for such purposes.

BDL may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6. Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

7. Cookies

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages.
 
Why we use cookies?
For system administration purposes, We may use cookies to collect information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We then use that information to monitor usage and improve the user experience.

Please note: 'Cookies' cannot harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information in the cookies we create, but we do use information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. 

Cookies used on this site:

Bloomsbury Design Library uses 'Session cookies'. These allow the Website to link your actions during a browser session. They maintain Website state information specific to the current user’s visit. These session cookies expire after a browser session so would not be stored long-term. 

The session cookies we use enable us to:
  • Provide a good user experience; and
  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
Bloomsbury Design Library also uses ‘Permanent or stored cookies’. These are stored long-term on a user’s hard drive until their expiration date or until the user deletes the cookie. 
Below is a list of cookies used on the site and how they are categorised:

Name of cookie

Purpose

Status

JSESSIONID
LoggedInFlag
SignedInFlag
signupbtnflag
ClientIp
ClientLocation
ipCheck
ReloadedFlag
AccountId
searchbtnflag
type
taxonomy
contenttype
df
dt
seleLang
recentlyViewed
userCountry
loginbtnflag
fromYear
toYear
searchitemflag
_starUuid
dmid
sitevisitscookie
opvc

Maintains site state information specific to current user visit

Essential to site performance

Google-analytics cookies

Monitoring site usage

Helpful to Bloomsbury - Session based cookies

_js_reg_fb_gate
_js_reg_fb_ref
datr
dats
fr
locale
lu
sb

Social Media cookies > Cookies that allow you to share, like, or authenticate website content through social networks > Necessary for specific site functionality

Necessary for the operation of the site


Pursuant to the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (SI 2011/1208) We require you to agree to the above referred to cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies, however, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of BDL. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. For further information see www.allaboutcookies.org

7.1. How to check cookies are enabled for PCs

Google Chrome

  • Click on the 'tools' icon at the top of your browser window and select ‘Settings’
  • Click the ‘Under the bonnet’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
  • Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

Microsoft Internet Explorer 9.0

  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options' , then click on the 'Privacy' tab
  • Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser. Settings above Medium will disable cookies.

Mozilla Firefox 7

  • Click on 'home' at the top left of your browser window and select Options, then select the Privacy icon
  • Click on Tracking and untick ‘Tell websites I do not want to be tracked’

7.2. How to check cookies are enabled for Macs

Safari

  • With a Safari window open, click on the Safari entry on your top tool bar and select Preferences from the menu
  • Select the Privacy tab
  • Check the "Block cookies from third parties and advertisers" is selected

Firefox

  • With a Firefox window open, click on the Firefox entry on your top tool bar and select Preferences from the menu
  • Select the Privacy tab
  • Ensure the ‘Tell websites I do not want to be tracked’ option is not selected

Google Chrome

  • With a Chrome window open, click on the Chrome entry on your top tool bar and select Preferences from the menu
  • Click the ‘Under the bonnet’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
  • Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

All other browsers

  • Please consult your documentation or online help files.

7.3. How to disable cookies on PCs (please be warned that this may seriously affect your user experience on the web)

Google Chrome 15

  • Click on the 'tools' icon at the top of your browser window and select 'Settings'
  • Click the ‘Under the bonnet’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
  • Now select ‘Block sites from setting any data’

Microsoft Internet Explorer 9.0

  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options' , then click on the 'Privacy' tab
  • Ensure that your Privacy level is set to High, which will block all cookies. 

Mozilla Firefox 7

  • Click on 'home' at the top left of your browser window and select Options, then select the Privacy icon
  • Click on Tracking and tick ‘Tell websites I do not want to be tracked’

7.4. How to disable cookies for Macs (please be warned that this may seriously affect your user experience on the web)

Safari

  • With a Safari window open, click on the Safari entry on your top tool bar and select Preferences from the menu
  • Select the Privacy tab
  • Check the Block cookies option is set to "Always"

Firefox

  • With a Firefox window open, click on the Firefox entry on your top tool bar and select Preferences from the menu
  • Select the Privacy tab
  • Ensure the ‘Tell websites I do not want to be tracked’ option is selected

Google Chrome

  • With a Chrome window open, click on the Chrome entry on your top tool bar and select Preferences from the menu
  • Click the ‘Under the bonnet’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
  • Now select ‘Block sites from setting any data’.

All other browsers

Please consult your documentation or online help files.

8. Changes to our privacy & cookie policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy & Cookie Policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we might make.

9. Links to other websites

This Privacy & Cookie Policy does not cover the links within the Website (if any) linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy & Cookie Policy are welcomed and should be emailed to bloomsburydesignlibrary@bloomsbury.com or sent to The Legal Department, Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 50 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3DP, UK (legal@bloomsbury.com).